- PowerScore Staff
- Posts: 5972
- Joined: Mar 25, 2011
- Thu Oct 29, 2020 5:38 pm
#80538
This game is also discussed in our Podcast: LSAT Podcast Episode 70: The May 2020 LSAT-Flex Logic Games Section
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=33051)
The correct answer choice is (D).
If H hosts a meeting in the fall, then the first rule is enacted and M must also hold a meeting in the fall:
When applying the first obviously linked rule in a game does not eliminate any answers, leaves you with a wide open set of possibilities, and leaves you with no obvious next step with the rules or inferences, don't forget to check prior work! In this case, both questions #13, #14, and #16 featured solutions where H hosted in the fall. Using those solutions, you could eliminate answer choice (A) (via #14E or #16), answer choice (B) (via #13 or #16), and answer choice (C) (via #14E). At that point, you'd be down to answers (D) and (E), and since this is a Must Be True question it would be easy to try one of the two to see if it had to be the case. If it did, it's correct; if not, the other answer is correct.
If you did not think to use prior work, then the other avenue is to test out some hypotheticals. In this case, there are only three options, each based on the third and final city to host in the fall:
Solution #1: O hosts in the fall
When O hosts in the fall, then T and V must host in the spring. This satisfies both the second and third rules, leaving the choice H, M, or O to host in the spring:
Solution #2: T hosts in the fall
When T hosts in the fall, then O and V must host in the spring. And, since V is hosting in the spring, the second rule applies and T must also host in the spring:
Solution #3: V hosts in the fall
When V hosts in the fall, then O and T must host in the spring. The only remaining question is whether M or V then hosts in the spring as well:
This solution can be used to eliminate answer choices (A), (B), and (E).
Combining all of the information above, all answers except (D) have been eliminated.
Answer choice (A): As shown in solutions #2 and #3, O does not have to host a meeting in the fall.
Answer choice (B): As shown in solutions #1, #2, and #3, M does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Answer choice (C): As shown in solution #1, O does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Answer choice (D): This is the correct answer choice.
Answer choice (E): As shown in solution #3, V does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=33051)
The correct answer choice is (D).
If H hosts a meeting in the fall, then the first rule is enacted and M must also hold a meeting in the fall:
- _____ _____
__H__ _____
__M__ _V/M_
Fall Spring
When applying the first obviously linked rule in a game does not eliminate any answers, leaves you with a wide open set of possibilities, and leaves you with no obvious next step with the rules or inferences, don't forget to check prior work! In this case, both questions #13, #14, and #16 featured solutions where H hosted in the fall. Using those solutions, you could eliminate answer choice (A) (via #14E or #16), answer choice (B) (via #13 or #16), and answer choice (C) (via #14E). At that point, you'd be down to answers (D) and (E), and since this is a Must Be True question it would be easy to try one of the two to see if it had to be the case. If it did, it's correct; if not, the other answer is correct.
If you did not think to use prior work, then the other avenue is to test out some hypotheticals. In this case, there are only three options, each based on the third and final city to host in the fall:
Solution #1: O hosts in the fall
When O hosts in the fall, then T and V must host in the spring. This satisfies both the second and third rules, leaving the choice H, M, or O to host in the spring:
- _O_ _H/M/O_
__H__ __T__
__M__ __V__
Fall Spring
Solution #2: T hosts in the fall
When T hosts in the fall, then O and V must host in the spring. And, since V is hosting in the spring, the second rule applies and T must also host in the spring:
- _T_ __T__
__H__ __O__
__M__ _V_
Fall Spring
Solution #3: V hosts in the fall
When V hosts in the fall, then O and T must host in the spring. The only remaining question is whether M or V then hosts in the spring as well:
- _V_ _____
__H__ _____
__M__ _M/V_
Fall Spring
This solution can be used to eliminate answer choices (A), (B), and (E).
Combining all of the information above, all answers except (D) have been eliminated.
Answer choice (A): As shown in solutions #2 and #3, O does not have to host a meeting in the fall.
Answer choice (B): As shown in solutions #1, #2, and #3, M does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Answer choice (C): As shown in solution #1, O does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Answer choice (D): This is the correct answer choice.
Answer choice (E): As shown in solution #3, V does not have to host a meeting in the spring.
Dave Killoran
PowerScore Test Preparation
Follow me on X/Twitter at http://twitter.com/DaveKilloran
My LSAT Articles: http://blog.powerscore.com/lsat/author/dave-killoran
PowerScore Podcast: http://www.powerscore.com/lsat/podcast/
PowerScore Test Preparation
Follow me on X/Twitter at http://twitter.com/DaveKilloran
My LSAT Articles: http://blog.powerscore.com/lsat/author/dave-killoran
PowerScore Podcast: http://www.powerscore.com/lsat/podcast/