- Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:27 am
#15952
Hi!
I was wondering if I might be able to receive some help with a question featured in the Logic Games Bible Workbook. Specifically, I have been struggling to understand why one of the answer choices is INCORRECT (I'm not debating the validity of the "correct" answer choice, however it appears- to me at least- as though another answer choice might be equally valid).
The question ("Question 1.2") is on page 63, at the beginning of the section titled "Grouping/Linear Combination Setup Practice Drill." The question states: "If both Frankie and Debra are selected, which one of the following CANNOT be true?" Based on the nature of this question (as it has been explained to me in the Logic Games Bible), each of the four incorrect answer choices "could be true." Answer choice (D), which according to the book's explanation is one of the four incorrect answers, states: "Neither Alan nor Frankie is selected to give a presentation." Since the question itself demands that Frankie be selected, how is an outcome that directly violates the condition on which the question is based, and to which all of the answer choices must conform, one which "could be true"???
An explanation would be TREMENDOUSLY appreciated! P.S., if you need me to write up the entire question in order to provide a response, I'm more than happy to do so!
Thanks so much!!
I was wondering if I might be able to receive some help with a question featured in the Logic Games Bible Workbook. Specifically, I have been struggling to understand why one of the answer choices is INCORRECT (I'm not debating the validity of the "correct" answer choice, however it appears- to me at least- as though another answer choice might be equally valid).
The question ("Question 1.2") is on page 63, at the beginning of the section titled "Grouping/Linear Combination Setup Practice Drill." The question states: "If both Frankie and Debra are selected, which one of the following CANNOT be true?" Based on the nature of this question (as it has been explained to me in the Logic Games Bible), each of the four incorrect answer choices "could be true." Answer choice (D), which according to the book's explanation is one of the four incorrect answers, states: "Neither Alan nor Frankie is selected to give a presentation." Since the question itself demands that Frankie be selected, how is an outcome that directly violates the condition on which the question is based, and to which all of the answer choices must conform, one which "could be true"???
An explanation would be TREMENDOUSLY appreciated! P.S., if you need me to write up the entire question in order to provide a response, I'm more than happy to do so!
Thanks so much!!