LSAT and Law School Admissions Forum

Get expert LSAT preparation and law school admissions advice from PowerScore Test Preparation.

User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5972
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#60245
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=5761)

The correct answer choice is (B)

The incorrect answers in this question list researchers who could learn both language in a valid solution to the game. The correct answer lists a researcher or researchers who cannot learn both languages in any solution to the game.

In a question requiring a complete list of researchers who cannot learn both Swahili and Yoruba, the first researcher to check is G, because G cannot learn Yoruba. Unfortunately, G does not appear in any answer choice. The next step is to consider the implications of learning both Swahili and Yoruba. Since H, L, and P each learn Yoruba, it seems likely that any combination of two of those three researchers could learn Swahili. Since answer choices (C), (D), and (E) each list two of H, L, or P, it seems unlikely that any of those answer choices are correct. Thus, let us focus on answer choices (A) and (B). Answer choice (A) lists just H, but under the following hypothetical H can be the only researcher who learns both Swahili and Yoruba:

pt28_j99_g2_q9a.png
Let us check answer choice (B):

pt28_j99_g2_q9b.png
In this instance the second researcher who learns Swahili cannot be H or L since neither is listed in the answer choice. G also cannot learn Swahili since there is no room for H. Thus P cannot be the only person who learns both Swahili and Yoruba and answer choice (B) is correct.

With answer choice (B), when P is the sole researcher learning both Swahili and Yoruba, a problem arises because a second researcher is needed to learn Swahili, but according to the conditions of the question it must be one who does not also learn Yoruba. In this situation, who could you choose? You cannot choose L or H because they already learn Yoruba. That leaves only G, but if you select G for the second researcher slot in Swahili, you immediately violate the last rule because there is no room for H (and H could not be chosen anyway because that would be a violation as H learns Yoruba already). Hence, answer choice (B) cannot be a complete and accurate list of researchers who learn both Swahili and Yoruba.

When you are trying to figure out a situation such as the one above, always remember to try to work out the solution by creating hypotheticals. In this instance you can create viable hypotheticals for (A), (C), (D), and (E), but you cannot create one for (B).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 eober
  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: Jul 24, 2014
|
#15647
What is the reason why palaeontologist cannot learn both S and Y? The only researcher I thought would not be able to learn both S and Y was the geologist.

I inferred that exactly 3 researchers who learn Y would have to be P, H and L. Because if G was there then H would also be there but G cannot be with L or P.

Also G and H can be together only if they are placed to S or T, but they cannot be present together in any other language.

Could you provide explanation to where I am going wrong?
 Nikki Siclunov
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 1362
  • Joined: Aug 02, 2011
|
#15669
Hi eober,

You made the correct inferences in your initial setup, but misinterpreted the question stem. The question states, "each of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the researchers who learn both S and Y, EXCEPT..." The correct answer choice will contain either an incomplete, or an inaccurate, list of researchers who learn both S and Y.

Of course, the paleontologist can learn both S and Y - there is no problem with that. The problem with answer choice (B) is not that it's inaccurate, but rather that it's incomplete! The paleontologist cannot be the only scientist who learns both S and Y, because there are two researchers who must learn S. If the paleontologist is one of the two, then the other one cannot be the geologist (fifth rule), and so he must be either the linguist or the historian. Both of them, however, must learn Y. Thus, the paleontologist cannot constitute the complete list of researchers who learn both S and Y.

Does this make sense? Let me know.

Thanks!
 jgray
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Feb 13, 2015
|
#18296
in the set-up for this game, pg 245 LGB 2013, can you explain the 3>R>1?
User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5972
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#18314
Hi J,

It refers to the reference in the game scenario that each researcher "will learn at least one and at most three of four languages." It could be represented alternately as "Res :arrow: 1, 2, 3" or something similar.

Please let me know if that helps. Thanks!
 kgalaraga93
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Aug 22, 2015
|
#19911
Hi there,

This problem was a part of a game in the Logic Games Bible. I had a very hard time with this problem and was not sure how to approach it. I understood the initial setup with the geologist (G) being unable to learn Rundi (R) and Yoruba (Y) and how the Paleontologist (P), the Linguist (L) and historian (H) can all learn Y. But I had a lot of trouble understanding why the answer is (B) and how to go about solving the problem, even after reading the explanation in the bible. Help would be much appreciated, thank you!

Kim
User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5972
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#19914
Hi Kim,

Thanks for the question! Yes, this is a really rough game in general, and this question in particular is tricky.

My colleague Nikki answered a question about this very same problem a while back, so I'm going to first refer you there and see if that helps resolve this. His answer is at http://forum.powerscore.com/lsat/viewto ... f=6&t=6212. If you don't mind, please take a look at that and let me know if that sheds any light on this one. If it doesn't, we'll go back to the beginning on this question and break it down step by step. So, please check tat out and let me know what you think.

Thanks!
 kgalaraga93
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Aug 22, 2015
|
#19915
I understand her reasoning, but with that explanation can't you also say that choice (A) is incomplete as well? Simply for the fact that it only contains one researcher, this historian and 2 need to fill up that S spot. The hypothetical in the text says that if G were included with S then choice A would be correct but then wouldn't choice A need to include G AND H? Let me know, thank you!

Kim
User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5972
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#19918
Hi Kim,

Ok, I think I see what is troubling you about this question. I believe it's the way the question stem is worded that is causing issues, so let's look at that more closely.

The question stem states that, "Each of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the researchers who learn both Swahili and Yoruba EXCEPT." So, each of the incorrect answers will contain a list of researchers who, in any single solution to the game, would learn both S and Y. So, if there's a viable solution out there that has a researcher learning both languages, then that could be one of the incorrect answers here. Let's turn to answer choice (A) then.

As detailed on page 321 of the book, there is a solution to the game that includes just H as common to both S and Y. Thus H could be a complete and accurate list of the researchers in a solution who learn both S and Y.

In Nikki's comment about answer choice (B), he was focused just on the characteristics of (B); he wasn't trying to make global statement about how many researchers had to be on the list. If P is to be the only researcher common to both, you run into a problem in that there's no second researcher for S that wouldn't be common to Y as well.

Please let me know if that helps. Thanks!
 Sherry001
  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Aug 18, 2014
|
#21254
Hello !
Could someone please help me understand question 9 for this game? I spent so much time and still cannot figure out the difference between A and B.


I just see A and B as both incomplete ! For A) if the historian learns S And Y we still have another S to distribute and it could go to any of the researchers unless they learning R as well!
The only way I see A being correct is if The geologist learns two languages . But this is a could be true .. So I'm lost .



Thanks so much
Sherry

Get the most out of your LSAT Prep Plus subscription.

Analyze and track your performance with our Testing and Analytics Package.