- Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:00 am
#25663
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=3737)
The correct answer choice is (A)
This is the most challenging question in this game, taking advantage of every single inference
made at the setup stage. If you failed to make some (or all) of these inferences, the question is
still doable, but it would be significantly more time-consuming.
The question asks us to identify a complete and accurate list of the variables that could be in one
of the three groups, assuming that only Center 1 recycles W. First, make sure to eliminate any
answer choices that directly contradict a rule. For instance, answer choice (D) clearly violates the
first rule and is incorrect.
If Center 1 is the only center that recycles W, make sure to represent the requisite W Not Laws
under Centers 2 and 3, and also ensure Center 1 recycles N, in compliance with the first rule.
At this point, most students would be at a loss as to how to proceed. When a single setup is not
enough to help you solve the question, do not hesitate to make two. To do so, consider P – the
most restricted variable in our setup, which must be recycled at either Center 1 or 3.
Consider each solution individually. In Setup A, Center 1 now recycles the maximum number of
kinds of material (3), and cannot therefore recycle G and T. By the contrapositive of the second
rule, Center 2 cannot recycle G and T either. But, now Center 2 is left with only one kind of
material to recycle (N), because it never recycles P (main inference), and W is recycled only at
Center 1. Clearly, then, Setup A does not represent a viable solution to this question, and P must
be recycled at Center 3.
Setup B remains the only possible solution. In it, Center 3 cannot recycle G, because the third rule
prohibits P and G from being in the same group. But, if Center 3 cannot recycle a given material,
then – as discussed earlier – that material must be recycled in Center 1 (otherwise, by the
contrapositive of the second rule, that material cannot be recycled in Center 2 either, which would
be impossible). Therefore, G must be the third material to be recycled at Center 1:
Since T is not recycled at Center 1, by the contrapositive of the second rule it cannot be recycled
at Center 2. Therefore, T must be recycled at Center 3. Additionally, with three materials
eliminated from Center 2 (P, W, and T), we can safely conclude that Center 2 must recycle only
N and G:
Answer choice (A): This is the correct answer choice, because Center 3 can recycle only P and
T without violating any of the rules governing the assignment of materials to centers.
Answer choice (B): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles only N and W.
Although the list is accurate (Center 1 does recycle both N and W), it is incomplete (it is missing
G).
Answer choice (C): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles only N and T.
Although the list is accurate (Center 3 can recycle both N and T), it is incomplete (it is missing
P).
Answer choice (D): This answer choice is incorrect, because W cannot be recycled without N
(first rule).
Answer choice (E): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles G and T.
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=3737)
The correct answer choice is (A)
This is the most challenging question in this game, taking advantage of every single inference
made at the setup stage. If you failed to make some (or all) of these inferences, the question is
still doable, but it would be significantly more time-consuming.
The question asks us to identify a complete and accurate list of the variables that could be in one
of the three groups, assuming that only Center 1 recycles W. First, make sure to eliminate any
answer choices that directly contradict a rule. For instance, answer choice (D) clearly violates the
first rule and is incorrect.
If Center 1 is the only center that recycles W, make sure to represent the requisite W Not Laws
under Centers 2 and 3, and also ensure Center 1 recycles N, in compliance with the first rule.
At this point, most students would be at a loss as to how to proceed. When a single setup is not
enough to help you solve the question, do not hesitate to make two. To do so, consider P – the
most restricted variable in our setup, which must be recycled at either Center 1 or 3.
Consider each solution individually. In Setup A, Center 1 now recycles the maximum number of
kinds of material (3), and cannot therefore recycle G and T. By the contrapositive of the second
rule, Center 2 cannot recycle G and T either. But, now Center 2 is left with only one kind of
material to recycle (N), because it never recycles P (main inference), and W is recycled only at
Center 1. Clearly, then, Setup A does not represent a viable solution to this question, and P must
be recycled at Center 3.
Setup B remains the only possible solution. In it, Center 3 cannot recycle G, because the third rule
prohibits P and G from being in the same group. But, if Center 3 cannot recycle a given material,
then – as discussed earlier – that material must be recycled in Center 1 (otherwise, by the
contrapositive of the second rule, that material cannot be recycled in Center 2 either, which would
be impossible). Therefore, G must be the third material to be recycled at Center 1:
Since T is not recycled at Center 1, by the contrapositive of the second rule it cannot be recycled
at Center 2. Therefore, T must be recycled at Center 3. Additionally, with three materials
eliminated from Center 2 (P, W, and T), we can safely conclude that Center 2 must recycle only
N and G:
Answer choice (A): This is the correct answer choice, because Center 3 can recycle only P and
T without violating any of the rules governing the assignment of materials to centers.
Answer choice (B): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles only N and W.
Although the list is accurate (Center 1 does recycle both N and W), it is incomplete (it is missing
G).
Answer choice (C): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles only N and T.
Although the list is accurate (Center 3 can recycle both N and T), it is incomplete (it is missing
P).
Answer choice (D): This answer choice is incorrect, because W cannot be recycled without N
(first rule).
Answer choice (E): This answer choice is incorrect, because no center recycles G and T.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.