LSAT and Law School Admissions Forum

Get expert LSAT preparation and law school admissions advice from PowerScore Test Preparation.

 Administrator
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 8950
  • Joined: Feb 02, 2011
|
#32023
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=15203)

The correct answer choice is (A)

This Global, Could Be True question asks us to determine what could be the complete list of variables assigned to P. Ideally, this question should only be attempted once you’ve done some of the local questions in the game: each local question will likely provide an opportunity to create at least one new solution, which could, in turn, help you determine what could be a possible assignment of variables to P.

Luckily, we can use Possibility 1B to prove that answer choice (A) provides a list of variables that is both accurate and complete with respect to P. So with that in hand this question is quickly solved.

This question can also be solved by the process of elimination, as shown below.

Answer choice (B): This answer choice is incorrect, because it violates the last rule in the game: whenever Y is assigned to P, Z must also be assigned to P.

Answer choice (C): This answer choice is incorrect, because the maximum number of variables per group is 3.

Answer choice (D): This answer choice is incorrect, because it violates the second rule in the game: S and T must always be assigned to the same group as each other.

Answer choice (E): This answer choice is incorrect, because it violates the third rule in the game: V and Y cannot be assigned to the same group as each other.
User avatar
 dh2835
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Jul 17, 2021
|
#88850
Please help!!
What is the rule that prevents the possibility of VZ?
The third rule talks only about VY, and the fourth rule covers YZ only in relation to Pricing. So why ST cannot be in Pricing, let's say RY in Markets and VZ in Labor?

Thank you in advance
User avatar
 dh2835
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Jul 17, 2021
|
#88851
Especially since in the question 16 V and Z are assigned to the same course together.
 Adam Tyson
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5387
  • Joined: Apr 14, 2011
|
#88854
There is no such inference in this game, dh2835, and your proposed solution is a good one! V and Z can go together, as long as Y is not with them (which means they cannot be together in Pricing, as Z in Pricing forces Y to also be there). But V and Z together in either of the other groups looks fine! For another example, how about we put V and Z together in Markets, which would force Y into Labor. Then the ST block can go to either Labor or Pricing, and R could also go to either place, as long as something goes to Pricing.

Did you see an inference somewhere that said they could not be together? If so, and if it was in this Forum, let us know so we can fix that, please!
User avatar
 AnaSol
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Nov 20, 2023
|
#105440
Hi,

This question asked: Which one of the following could be the complete assignment of assistants to Pricing?

I interpreted that as "which are all the variables that can be placed in Pricing", similar to when in a linear game they ask which could be the complete list of variables that arrive first, or last etc? It doesn't mean they all arrive at X position simultaneously, but rather that they could indistinctly.

Because of that, I selected answer choice C, because ST can be in P, then Y and Z would go L and M (Y/Z Z/Y) and R and V free except for the V and Y can't be together.

Anyways, how is the wording of the question different? What did I miss in my reasoning?

Thank you in advance.
User avatar
 EmilyOwens
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Feb 27, 2024
|
#105456
Hi Ana,

“Which one of the following could be the complete assignment of assistants to Pricing?” is essentially asking for one acceptable list of assistants assigned to Pricing according to the rules, as opposed to complete and accurate list questions. "Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of assistants that can be assigned to Pricing?" would be closer suited to your original interpretation.

In order to tackle this question, you’ll want to use List question technique. Use each of the rules to eliminate any answers that contain violators. Do so until only one answer choice remains. By using this technique, we can work through the answer choices as shown above.

Hope this helps! :)

Get the most out of your LSAT Prep Plus subscription.

Analyze and track your performance with our Testing and Analytics Package.