- Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:00 am
#4430
Hello!
The 12th question in the first practice drill on page 39 in the logic games bible confuses me a little bit.
One of the rules states "R is not scheduled for Thursday unless L is scheduled for Monday." Question 12.1 asks, which one of the following must be true and option A) R is scheduled for Thursday is described as wrong because it violates the rule quoted above.
That doesn't make sense to me at all. I understand option A to be correct because logically (in my head) R would HAVE TO be scheduled for Thursday if L is scheduled for Monday. Unless of course I completely misunderstood the instructions on how "unless" modifies the necessary condition.
Thank you in advance for your help!
The 12th question in the first practice drill on page 39 in the logic games bible confuses me a little bit.
One of the rules states "R is not scheduled for Thursday unless L is scheduled for Monday." Question 12.1 asks, which one of the following must be true and option A) R is scheduled for Thursday is described as wrong because it violates the rule quoted above.
That doesn't make sense to me at all. I understand option A to be correct because logically (in my head) R would HAVE TO be scheduled for Thursday if L is scheduled for Monday. Unless of course I completely misunderstood the instructions on how "unless" modifies the necessary condition.
Thank you in advance for your help!