LSAT and Law School Admissions Forum

Get expert LSAT preparation and law school admissions advice from PowerScore Test Preparation.

User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5972
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#71209
This game is discussed in our Podcast: LSAT Podcast Episode 31: The September 2019 LSAT Logic Games Section

Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: https://forum.powerscore.com/lsat/viewtopic.php?t=31299)

The correct answer choice is (D).

If three puppies are displayed, then we know two kittens are displayed, and thus the two kittens will be displayed first and fifth, and the three puppies will be displayed second, third, and fourth. As discussed in our setup analysis, the three puppies must come from the group of R, S, and T/W. So, to get three puppies, R and S must be selected, and then there is a choice of T or W. However, if W is selected, then G, a kitten, would have to be displayed second. That cannot occur here since the second pen is a puppy. Thus, W cannot be selected and that forces T to be selected. In order to accord with the second rule, T must then be in the third pend. Therefore, answer choice (D) is correct.


Answer choice (A): G, a kitten, can never be in the second pen in this scenario, and thus this answer choice is incorrect.

Answer choice (B): This could be true, but S could also be in the second pen so it does not have to be true.

Answer choice (C): This is essentially the same answer as (B). R and S rotate between the second and fourth pen, so this could be true, but R could also be in the second pen so it does not have to be true.

Answer choice (D): This is the correct answer choice.

Answer choice (E): W can never be displayed in this scenario, and thus this answer choice is incorrect.
 cargostud
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Dec 23, 2019
|
#72964
Here is what I came up with

D) Is the correct answer.
Explanation: We are told that three puppies are on display. That leaves just two pens for kittens. According to rule 1, pens 1 and 5 have kittens on display. We have 4 puppies to choose from so we have to eliminate one. We can eliminate Wags as one of those puppies since selecting him would mean selecting another kitten (Garnet). The remaining puppies (Raisin, Scamp and Taffy) have to be placed in the correct order since Taffy cannot be placed next to a kitten, so she has to be in between the other 2 puppies, in the 3rd pen.
 Adam Tyson
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5390
  • Joined: Apr 14, 2011
|
#72989
Bingo, cargostud - you are crushing this game! Your explanation is spot on, and some students may have even discovered this in the diagramming stage by creating two templates, one in which W is somewhere in the game and one in which T is displayed. The two can never both be displayed for the reasons you discovered.

Get the most out of your LSAT Prep Plus subscription.

Analyze and track your performance with our Testing and Analytics Package.