- PowerScore Staff
- Posts: 5972
- Joined: Mar 25, 2011
- Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:00 am
#41151
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=15627)
The correct answer choice is (D)
Quickly glancing at the initial diagram shows that G can be ranked as low as seventh (with only J and H behind G), and as high as fifth (with L, N, J, and H behind G, now necessarily in that order). Given the latitude of L and N, it is reasonable to expect that G could sixth as well, and that the correct answer is fifth, sixth, or seventh (which is answer choice (D)).
However, for further, incontrovertible proof, consider the following three hypothetical sequences:
The first sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked fifth, the second sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked seventh, and the third sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked sixth. Since “fifth,” “sixth,” and “seventh” must all be in the complete and accurate list of G’s possible ranks, answer choices (A), (B), and (C) can all be eliminated. G cannot possibly be ranked eighth since G’s salary must be higher than both J’s salary and H’s salary. Hence, answer choice (E) can be eliminated. Answer choice (D) is thus proven correct by process of elimination.
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=15627)
The correct answer choice is (D)
Quickly glancing at the initial diagram shows that G can be ranked as low as seventh (with only J and H behind G), and as high as fifth (with L, N, J, and H behind G, now necessarily in that order). Given the latitude of L and N, it is reasonable to expect that G could sixth as well, and that the correct answer is fifth, sixth, or seventh (which is answer choice (D)).
However, for further, incontrovertible proof, consider the following three hypothetical sequences:
The first sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked fifth, the second sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked seventh, and the third sequence proves that G could possibly be ranked sixth. Since “fifth,” “sixth,” and “seventh” must all be in the complete and accurate list of G’s possible ranks, answer choices (A), (B), and (C) can all be eliminated. G cannot possibly be ranked eighth since G’s salary must be higher than both J’s salary and H’s salary. Hence, answer choice (E) can be eliminated. Answer choice (D) is thus proven correct by process of elimination.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dave Killoran
PowerScore Test Preparation
Follow me on X/Twitter at http://twitter.com/DaveKilloran
My LSAT Articles: http://blog.powerscore.com/lsat/author/dave-killoran
PowerScore Podcast: http://www.powerscore.com/lsat/podcast/
PowerScore Test Preparation
Follow me on X/Twitter at http://twitter.com/DaveKilloran
My LSAT Articles: http://blog.powerscore.com/lsat/author/dave-killoran
PowerScore Podcast: http://www.powerscore.com/lsat/podcast/